Privacy Policy

A - SEARCHLIGHT GROUP PTY LTD Privacy Policy

Searchlight Group Pty Ltd (ABN 91160556365) and its related companies are committed to ensuring the responsible handling of the personal information of our candidates, contractors, clients, users of our web site (per our Online Privacy Policy) and services in accordance with the Commonwealth Privacy Act (1988). We have appointed a Privacy Officer to ensure personal information is managed in accordance with this policy and the Privacy Act. This policy explains how we will collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information. We may amend and update this policy for any reason from time to time. Where you provide us with your personal information by whatever means, including by email, mail, telephone, in person or via this or a third party web site, you consent to us using, holding or disclosing this information in accordance with this policy and our Online Privacy Policy. We will ensure that your personal information remains private and is only used, held or disclosed in accordance with this policy.

Expressly in addition to the provisions of our Online Privacy Policy, we may collect personal information (for the purposes set out in the paragraphs below) including the following:

Name, Address, Phone numbers, Email addresses, Career objectives, Work history, Education, qualifications and professional or other memberships, Right to work in Australia, References from referees that you have supplied.

We hold, use or disclose personal information to provide our services including: To assist candidates or contractors by responding to their inquiries, in their career planning, and to secure permanent employment or temporary assignments, To match candidate or contractor details against suitable employment or engagement opportunities, To build business relationships with candidates, contractors, clients or users of this web site, To assist in work performance or work rehabilitation, To keep you informed of our services or to provide industry news, survey results or invitations to attend events (including provision for you to unsubscribe to these types of communication), To understand how best to update our web site with information that candidates, contractors, clients and users of the web site will find useful, To conduct labour market research by aggregating the personal information so that it becomes non-identifiable.

We may hold, use or disclose personal information with or to third parties for the purposes of providing our services including: To Searchlight Group Pty Ltd's related subsidiaries, To prospective employers or to employers who may wish to engage the services of a contractor on a temporary basis where we have the candidate's permission to do so, To suppliers, professional advisers or service providers including those providing psychometric assessment services on our behalf, To educational and other similar institutions to enable us to confirm your qualifications, professional memberships and accreditations, To your nominated referees in the course of undertaking reference checks, To meet the requirements of regulatory, government, workers' compensation or law enforcement authorities.

We endeavour to keep personal information current and accurate. We recognise that people's situations may change frequently. We will update address and contact details upon your telephone contact. We store personal information collected in a combination of secure computer and paper-based records. We take reasonable steps to protect the personal information we hold from unauthorised access, disclosure, modification, misuse or loss.

Information sent by the Internet is not always secure. Where we have links to third party web sites please consult these web sites' privacy policies. We are unable to control information submitted to or collected by them.

You may contact Searchlight Group Pty Ltd's Privacy Officer in writing: If you have queries about this policy, To access or update your personal information collected by us, To have your personal details removed.

We will refuse access if it interferes with another person's privacy rights or breaches any confidentiality attaching to that information. We may charge a moderate fee for the cost of providing access to your personal information.

Privacy Officer
Searchlight Group Pty Ltd
Level 5, 118 Queen Street
Melbourne VIC 3000

privacy@searchlightgroup.com.au

 

B - Online Privacy Policy

 

This privacy policy forms part of the Terms of Use. By making contact via this website you agree to the terms of this privacy policy. This privacy policy may be amended, revised or replaced from time to time. Current as 28th March 2013.

Purposes of Collection

The primary purpose for us collecting information is to allow for:

  • Distribution of newsletters
  • Distribution of job alerts to job seekers and development of resume and profile talent pools that are marketable to prospective employers
  • Sales contact
  • Permission based marketing

Site users giving any personal information voluntarily via our website will be understood by us as giving consent to this information being viewed by us and our clients. Such information may be saved by us and the user may be contacted as a result.

Personal Information

Personal information is any information that can personally identify you. By making contact and providing your resume you consent to Searchlight Group Pty Ltd, ABN 91160556365 using your personal information as set out in this privacy policy and disclosure of that personal information to provide you with services offered from time to time through our websites or by us or our affiliates. You agree to us disclosing your personal information if we have reason to believe that this is necessary to identify, contact or bring legal action against anyone damaging, injuring or interfering (intentionally or unintentionally) with our rights, property, users or anyone else who could be harmed by such activities. We may also reveal information when we believe in good faith that the law requires it.

Security

We ensure that the personal information of users is secured and protected. Users personal information is stored in a database, protected by password, and accessible only by employees who require access to perform necessary responsibilities relating recruitment and assessment. Our internal servers are also protected by firewalls that are continuously monitored. Employees are also made aware of the importance of security and confidentiality through Searchlight Group Pty Ltd policies.

Cookies and Clickstream Data

We use session cookies to identify you as a current user and these are alive only for the duration of your browser session. If you disable or reject session cookies you may not be able to access and use all features of our sites. You may adjust your browser settings to disable cookies being stored on your hard drive however this may impact your user experience. When visiting our web site, the site server makes a record of the visit and logs the following information for statistical and administrative purposes:

  • The user’s server address
  • The date and time of the visit to the site
  • Pages accessed and documents downloaded
  • Duration of the visit
  • The type of browser used
  • The previous site visited

This information is not specific to an individual. While anonymous information does not tell us anything about the user specifically, it does tell how they used our site. This policy only covers the use of cookies by us. No attempt will be made to identify users or their browsing activities unless legally compelled to do so.

Links to Other Sites

This site may contains links to other web sites. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of these sites.

Need Further Information?

If you have any privacy concerns, please contact:

privacy@searchlightgroup.com.au